National Championships

Justin and Jemima Carey – 58th Nationals winners

Justin Carey and Jason Banks, winners of the 28th Nationals

National championships for the Heron class are held each year.  The next Heron National Championship will be held at Port Stephens NSW from 13-20 January 2018.  This will be the 59th National Regatta for the class.

Congratulations to Justin and Jemima Carey in 10228 Two Fools Fumbling, the 58th National Champions in the Heron Class.  Justin last won the championship title 30 years ago as a 16 year old!

Many well known sailors have achieved success in the Heron class.  Here is a list of previous National Championship winners. 

Not sure that you have the experience or skill to sail in a National Championship Regatta?  Read Craig Cameron’s account of his Nationals journey in 2016 in 9910 Turbo

Here are results from past national regattas:
58th Nationals St Leonards Yacht Club Vic 2016/17
57th Nationals Port Lincoln Yacht Club SA   2015/16
 
56th Nationals Lindisfarne Sailing Club Tas   2014/15
55th Nationals Lake Cootharaba Sailing Club Qld 2013/14
54th Nationals Perth Dinghy Sailing Club WA  2012/13
53rd Nationals Lake Macquarie Yacht Club NSW 2011/12
52nd Nationals St Leonards Yacht Club Vic  2010/11
51st Nationals Largs Bay Sailing Club SA  2009/10
50th Nationals Brisbane Qld 2008/09
49th Nationals Lindisfarne Sailing Club Tas 2007/8
48th Nationals Perth Dinghy Sailing Club WA 2006/7
47th Nationals George’s River Sailing Club NSW 2005/6
46th Nationals Safety Beach Vic 2004/05
45th Nationals Brighton and Seacliff SA 2003/04
44th Nationals Brisbane Qld 2002/03
43rd Nationals Lindisfarne Sailing Club Tas 2001/02
42nd Nationals Toronto NSW 2000/01
41st Nationals  Mounts Bay Sailing Club WA 1999/2000
40th Nationals Victor Harbor SA 1998/99
39th Nationals Lake Cootharaba Qld 1997/98
38th Nationals Lindisfarne Sailing Club Tas 1996-97
37th Nationals Chelsea Vic 1995/96
36th Nationals Toukley NSW 1994/95    
35th Nationals Perth WA 1993/94
34th Nationals Henley Sailing Club SA 1992/93
33rd Nationals Hervey Bay Qld 1991/92
32nd Nationals  Speers Point NSW 1990/91
31st Nationals Portland Vic 1989/90
30th Nationals Perth WA 1988/89
29th Nationals Ceduna SA 1987/88
28th Nationals Hervey Bay Qld 1986/87
27th Nationals Speers Point 1985/86
26th Nationals Hobart Tas 1984/85
25th Nationals Perth WA 1983/84
24th Nationals Lake Bonney SA 1982/83
23rd Nationals Speers Point NSW 1981/82
22nd Nationals Elwood Vic 1980/81
21st Nationals Hervey Bay Qld 1979/80
20th Nationals Perth WA 1978/79
19th Nationals Hobart Tas 1977/78
18th Nationals Henley Beach SA 1976/77
17th Nationals Balmoral NSW 1975/76
16th Nationals Albury NSW 1974/75
15th  Nationals Brisbane Qld 1973/74
14th Nationals Perth WA 1972/73
13th Nationals Canberra ACT 1971/72
12th Nationals Hobart Tas 1970/71
11th Nationals Brighton and Seacliff SA 1969/70
10th Nationals Woollahra NSW 1968/69
9th Nationals Melbourne 1967/68
8th  Nationals Canberra ACT 1966/67
7th Nationals Largs Bay SA 1965-66
6th Nationals Melbourne Vic 1964-65
5th Nationals Bayview NSW 1963-64